Private (SpaceX deal) · San Francisco, California
The Garage / Company file
Cursor (Anysphere)
Four MIT students built a code editor in 2022. Three years later SpaceX bought it for $60 billion.
Market quote
—
Today
—
Symbol
Private (SpaceX deal)
The story / 5 turning points
2022
Four MIT students and a $400K bet
Michael Truell, Sualeh Asif, Arvid Lunnemark, and Aman Sanger were studying computer science and mathematics at MIT when they decided to build the tool they wished existed. All four had exceptional credentials — International Math and Informatics Olympiad medals, internships at Google, Stripe, Bridgewater, and Jane Street — but they shared a single frustration: AI coding tools of 2022 were plugins bolted onto editors, not editors designed around AI. They raised a $400,000 pre-seed in April 2022 and forked Visual Studio Code to build from the inside out.
2023
OpenAI's accelerator and the VS Code fork
Anysphere joined OpenAI's startup accelerator programme in 2023 and launched Cursor publicly in March. The product's core insight was architectural: rather than suggesting one line at a time, Cursor understood the entire codebase and could make multi-file changes through natural language. The company closed an $8 million seed round later that year led by OpenAI's Startup Fund, with angel investors including former GitHub CEO Nat Friedman and Dropbox co-founder Arash Ferdowsi. By the end of 2023, Cursor had 30,000 daily active users — entirely through word of mouth, with zero marketing spend.
2025
$100M to $2B ARR in fourteen months
Cursor crossed $100 million in ARR in January 2025 — the fastest B2B company to reach that milestone in history, according to SaaStr. Four months later it crossed $500 million. By November it hit $1 billion, and by February 2026 it reached $2 billion in annualised revenue. The Series D closed at a $29.3 billion valuation, led by Accel and Coatue, with Google and NVIDIA participating as strategic investors. The company was generating approximately $6.7 million in ARR per employee — roughly ten times the enterprise software average. Stripe, OpenAI, and Spotify had all adopted Cursor internally.
2025
The proprietary model and the arms race
In October 2025, Cursor launched its first proprietary AI model — Composer — described as four times faster than similarly capable models and designed specifically for low-latency, multi-file agentic coding. The launch reduced Cursor's dependence on OpenAI and Anthropic while creating a moat that pure API-wrapper competitors could not match. By 2026, more than 30% of Cursor's revenue came from enterprise customers, a shift from the individual developers who had made up most of its user base at launch. One million daily active users were building on the platform.
2026
$60 billion — SpaceX and the xAI deal
On June 16, 2026, SpaceX announced it would acquire Cursor for $60 billion — the largest private technology acquisition in history at the time. The deal was driven by Elon Musk's xAI needing to close the gap with Anthropic and OpenAI in AI coding tools, a gap that had become strategically critical as AI-written code crossed 50% of all software output. Cursor's $3 billion ARR — generated by 300 employees — made it the most efficient revenue-generating company per employee in technology history. The four MIT students who had started with $400,000 in 2022 had built a company that sold four years later for sixty billion dollars.
Frequently Asked Questions
Who founded Cursor (Anysphere)?
Cursor (Anysphere) was founded by Michael Truell, Sualeh Asif, Arvid Lunnemark, Aman Sanger.
When was Cursor (Anysphere) founded?
Cursor (Anysphere) was founded in 2022.
Where was Cursor (Anysphere) founded?
Cursor (Anysphere) was headquartered in San Francisco, California.
Why was Cursor (Anysphere) created?
Michael Truell, Sualeh Asif, Arvid Lunnemark, and Aman Sanger were studying computer science and mathematics at MIT when they decided to build the tool they wished existed. All four had exceptional credentials — International Math and Informatics Olympiad medals, internships at Google, Stripe, Bridgewater, and Jane Street — but they shared a single frustration: AI coding tools of 2022 were plugins bolted onto editors, not editors designed around AI. They raised a $400,000 pre-seed in April 2022 and forked Visual Studio Code to build from the inside out.
What does Cursor (Anysphere) do?
Four MIT students built a code editor in 2022. Three years later SpaceX bought it for $60 billion. Four MIT students built Cursor in 2022 with $400K. It hit $2 billion ARR in under three years. SpaceX bought it for $60 billion in 2026. The full story.
How did Cursor (Anysphere) grow?
On June 16, 2026, SpaceX announced it would acquire Cursor for $60 billion — the largest private technology acquisition in history at the time. The deal was driven by Elon Musk's xAI needing to close the gap with Anthropic and OpenAI in AI coding tools, a gap that had become strategically critical as AI-written code crossed 50% of all software output. Cursor's $3 billion ARR — generated by 300 employees — made it the most efficient revenue-generating company per employee in technology history. The four MIT students who had started with $400,000 in 2022 had built a company that sold four years later for sixty billion dollars.